This comes from our friends at The Paulick Report – the best newsletter/web site for horse racing information! Please go to www.paulickreport.com for more information or to subscribe to the daily newsletter!

The Breeders’ Cup announced today the official order of races and guaranteed multi-race wagering pools for the 2020 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled to take place on Friday, Nov. 6 and Saturday, Nov. 7 at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Ky.

There will be a total of 10 races (five Breeders’ Cup races) on the first day of the Championships – “Future Stars Friday” – and 12 races on the Saturday program (nine Breeders’ Cup races). The Friday program begins at 11:30 a.m. ET with five undercard races. The TVG Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1) (Race #10) will be the final race of the day, which will have a post time of 5:10 p.m. ET.

Championship Saturday’s first post is 10:15 a.m. ET and begins with three undercard races. The day will conclude with the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) (Race #12), which will have a post time of 5:13 p.m. ET.

The race order for the undercard races on Breeders’ Cup Friday and Saturday will be announced on Monday, Nov. 2.

Championships Race Order (All Times Eastern)

The first Championships race on “Future Stars Friday” will be the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2) (2:30 p.m.) followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore America (G1) (3:10 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) (3:50 p.m.); the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) (4:30 p.m.) and the $2 million TVG Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (5:10 p.m.).

Championship Saturday begins with three undercard races followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) (12:02 p.m.); the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (G1) (12:39 p.m.); the $1 million Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (G1) (1:18 p.m.); the $2 million Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) (1:57 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Sprint (2:36 p.m.); the $2 million FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Mile presented by PDJF (G1) (3:15 p.m.); the $2 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1) (3:54 p.m.); the $4 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf  (G1) (4:33 p.m.) and the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (5:13 p.m.).

Friday’s Guaranteed Pools

Friday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $1 million guarantee on races 6-10, and an all Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 with a $1 million minimum guarantee on races 7-10.

Saturday’s Guaranteed Pools

Saturday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Ultra Pick 6 with a $1 million guarantee on races 7-12; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $2 million guarantee on races 8-12; and an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 4 with a $2 million guarantee on races 9-12.

***

2020 BREEDERS’ CUP POST TIMES AND WAGERING MENU

(All Times Eastern)

Friday, November 6
Race 1 11:30 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 2 12:05 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 3 12:40 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 4 1:15 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 5 1:50 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 6 JSH-5
Race 6 2:30 BC Juvenile Turf Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 7 3:10 BC Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore America WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD SPDD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 8 3:50 BC Juvenile Fillies WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD SPDD JSH-5
Race 9 4:30 BC Juvenile Fillies Turf WPS EX TRI SUPER DD SPDD JSH-5
Race 10 5:10 TVG BC Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance  WPS EX TRI SUPER JSH-5
Saturday, November 7
Race 1 10:15 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 2 10:45 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 3 11:20 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 4 12:02 BC Filly & Mare Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 5 12:39 BC Turf Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 6 1:18 Big Ass Fans BC Dirt Mile WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 7 1:57 Maker’s Mark
BC Filly & Mare Turf
WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 6 JSH-5
Race 8 2:36 BC Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 9 3:15 FanDuel BC Mile presented by PDJF WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 10 3:54 Longines BC Distaff WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 11 4:33 Longines BC Turf WPS EX TRI SUPER DD JSH-5
Race 12 5:13 Longines BC Classic WPS EX TRI SUPER JSH-5

 BOLD are Breeders’ Cup World Championships races.

 Friday’s Pick 6, Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 may carry over to Saturday.

Saturday’s Pick 6, Late Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 are mandatory payouts.

ANY Pick 5 carryover will roll over to the late Pick 5 on Saturday.

Special Daily Double:

Juvenile Turf/Turf on race 7 Friday with race 11 Saturday

Juvenile Fillies/Distaff on race 8 Friday with race 10 Saturday

Juvenile/Classic on race 10 Friday with race 12 Saturday

BET MINIMUMS

$1.00 – WIN, PLACE, SHOW, DAILY DOUBLE, EXACTA, PICK 6, SPECIAL DAILY DOUBLE

$0.50 – TRIFECTA, PICK 3, PICK 4, PICK 5, JACKPOT SUPER HIGH 5

$0.10 – SUPERFECTA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.